Privacy Policy

Effective Date:

Eremedium Private Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the

http://www.medxplain.eremedium.in/ website (the ‘Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By simply using the website and its services, you agree to the collection and use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree please do not proceed further to use or access this Website.

1. Compliance to Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

● Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

● Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

● Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

✔ The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;

✔ The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

✔ How and to whom Medxplain will disclose such information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect and store certain personal information of yours that we consider necessary which is provided by you while using our Website. For availing the services of this website you are required to create your username and password by first completing the registration form in which you need to provide company name, user name, address, phone number, email address and other relevant information. By this information we would be able to filter the exact services and features suitable to your needs and to provide you with secured and safer services.

In general, you can browse the Website (the content part only) without disclosing yourself or revealing any personal information about yourself. To the possible extent, we mention the mandatory and optional fields where You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If You transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we shall collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails, telephone number or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, such as demo video content, our specialities and services which We provide. However, apart from this other activities do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

3. Use of Personal Information

To provide the services which you request we use your personal information. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we shall provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; collect money; measure consumer interest in our services, customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

When you use the Medxplain website, we make good-faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may update your information by logging into your account or contacting us by phone, email, or mail. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably impractical.

Medxplain is interested in improving the Sites and may develop and offer new features and services. We monitor, collect and use Anonymous Aggregate Data regarding your use of the Sites for marketing purposes and to study, improve, and promote use of the Sites.

In connection with such purposes, Medxplain may permit selected third parties to use your Anonymous Aggregate Data with third parties, but such disclosure of Anonymous Aggregate Data shall not reveal your Personal Information.

Users who supply us with their postal address online, telephone number online or email address may receive periodic mailings, telephone contact or email contact from us with information regarding our services or any promotional offers. If you do not wish to receive the periodic mailings, telephone contact or email contact, you can however have your name put on do-not share list by emailing us, calling us or writing us at the above email, telephone or the address. Please provide your name, email id and phone number and we shall be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

Medxplain DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from You.

You acknowledge that if You upload any content on the Website apart from Your Personal Information, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Medxplain shall not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to any third parties.

4. Sharing of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates shall share some or all of your personal information with another business entity with whom we plan to merge, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. If such a transaction occurs, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) shall be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

5. Other sites link

Our Website may contain links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Every Data provided to us is stored on servers which are fully protected. Further, we also encrypt the details with respect to transactions made through our site for ensuring safety.

Medxplain has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each client is assigned a unique username and password, which is required to access User information. We have attempted to protect medxplain.eremedium.in servers by locating them in areas with security procedures, using firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. When we receive or transfer certain types of sensitive information, we redirect medxplain.eremedium.in visitors to a secure server using an encrypted secure socket layer certificate and HTTPS connection.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

7. Social Media Features & Widgets

In due course of time this website may also include Social Media Features such as the Like button and Widgets, share this button or interactive mini-programs that run our site. While using these features we may also collect your IP address, the page you are visiting and may enable cookie to function properly. Your interaction with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

8. Grievance Handling Mechanism

From time to time, you may decide to contact our Customer Care department for assistance with the Medxplain Services, such as if you are having issues with the playback of video content or access to your microsite configuration. To be able to offer you the best service possible, we may collect certain data from you such as your name, email address, phone number, website, interests, occupation, and the content of your chats and other communications with Medxplain.

We collect this information to give you the best and most efficient customer support possible. For instance, for Customer inquiries and technical questions, we use contact information to respond to the Customer in their preferred channel (e.g., phone or email). Processing your personal data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you.

You can send your grievance at info@eremedium.com.

Get it on Google Play
WhatsApp Us

For Support/Inquiry Email @ info@eremedium.com